Yukon Workers' Compensation Health and Safety Board

#1 - Ask us a question or tell us what you want to do

#2 - Then click

Ask us a question Close

Your Library is your private area on this web site that lets you collect pages and documents for your reference. To view your Library and add new content to it, you need to be logged in.

If you've already set up your Library, click here:
Log In Now
If you need to set up your Library, click here:
Set up your library Now

Want to know more? Learn about your Library

Add this page to your library Close

Did you find this page helpful?

Did this page present the information you expected?

Please tell us a little bit more about what you think:

Tell us how we can improve this page Close

Privacy

Yukon Workers’ Compensation Health and Safety Board (YWCHSB) is committed to protecting the information of those we serve. YWCHSB only collects, uses, discloses and retains information that is required to administer and enforce the Workers’ Compensation Act and the Occupational Health and Safety Act.

The collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of information collected by YWCHSB is done in compliance with the Workers’ Compensation Act, the Occupational Health and Safety Act and the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (ATIPP Act).

YWCHSB maintains safeguards to ensure security, integrity and privacy of this information, in compliance with the law.

YWCHSB’s Information Access and Privacy policy:

http://wcb.yk.ca/Document-Library/Policies/PoliciesDetail.aspx?id=186

Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act:

http://www.gov.yk.ca/legislation/acts/atipp_c.pdf

Privacy while Using Our Website

We recognize and seek to protect the privacy rights of those persons using our website. We only collect personal information about visitors to our website when visitors voluntarily submit the information. Unless you inform us otherwise, you consent to our collection of this personal information, and our use and disclosure of this information for those purposes or for compatible purposes.

As we cannot guarantee the security of email, we do not recommend sending sensitive personal information to us electronically. For all such matters, please contact us by mail, telephone or fax using the contact information below. Our web servers also automatically collect and log some information about your computer with respect to your visits to our website. This information is gathered and used for statistical purposes only and is not linked to other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.

Privacy Complaint Process

You have the right to make a complaint or express a concern about the way the YWCHSB has handled the information we collect to carry out our mandate. This includes suspected privacy breaches.

A privacy breach is collecting, using or disclosing personal information, either accidentally or intentionally, that is not authorized by the Workers’ Compensation Act, Occupational Health and Safety Act or the ATIPP Act. The YWCHSB’s privacy officer is responsible for receiving privacy complaints and ensuring they are investigated.

If you have a concern or dispute with YWCHSB’s handling of information, you should contact YWCHSB’s privacy officer. This can be done by mail, telephone or fax.

Yukon Workers’ Compensation Health and Safety Board
401 Strickland Street
Whitehorse, Yukon  Y1A 5N8

Telephone: 867-667-5645
Toll free: 800-661-0443
Fax: 867-393-6279

The privacy officer will contact you about your privacy complaint as soon as possible. The privacy officer, or their designate, will investigate the complaint and, to do this properly, they may contact you and other relevant persons for more information. This may require the privacy officer to mention your name and some of the details of your personal information as part of the investigation. The privacy officer will let you know the results of the investigation.

Office of the Yukon Information and Privacy Commissioner

If you have further concerns, or you are not satisfied with the YWCHSB’s handling of your privacy complaint, you may make a complaint to the Yukon Information and Privacy Commissioner. The contact information is:

Office of the Yukon Information and Privacy Commissioner
211 Hawkins Street, Suite 201
Whitehorse, Yukon  Y1A 1X3

Phone: 867-667-8468
Toll free: 800-661-0408 (ext. 8468)
Fax: 867-667-8469

Yukon Information and Privacy Commissioner website:

http://www.ombudsman.yk.ca/yukon-information-and-privacy-commissioner/for-the-public