Board of Directors

Our Board of Directors comprises one chair and one vice chair; up to three members representative of employers and up to three members representative of workers; and the President/CEO.

The Board of Directors is appointed by the Commissioner in Executive Council in accordance with the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Act. Members are appointed for a term of up to three years and are eligible for reappointment.

The Board of Directors collectively provides governance to WSCB in administering the Workers’ Safety and Compensation Act.

Specifically, the Board of Directors

  • sets the strategic direction for WSCB;
  • ensures the maintenance of a solvent Compensation Fund managed in the interest of workers and employers;
  • approves and monitors operating and capital budgets and the investment strategy;
  • approves and makes publicly available all policies;
  • provides the Minister with an annual report and audited financial statements;
  • ensures the provision of an open and fair system of guaranteed, adequate compensation for all workers or the dependents of a deceased worker, for work-related injuries;
  • ensures the provision of fair assessments on employers;
  • ensures the provision of a reconsideration and appeal process that is simple, fair and accessible, with minimal delays;
  • reviews all Appeal Tribunal decisions prior to implementation for compliance with the Act, policies and regulations;
  • ensures the combined efforts and resources for the prevention of workplace injuries, including the enforcement of health and safety standards; and
  • ensures the provision for workers, dependents of deceased workers, and employers to be treated with compassion, respect and fairness.

Current Board of Directors

Mark Pike—Chair
Appointed March 30, 2020 to March 29, 2023
Earlier appointments:

  • March 30, 2017 to March 29, 2020
  • January 4, 2017 to March 5, 2017 (60-day term)
  • January 4, 2014 to January 3, 2017
  • November 5, 2013 to January 3, 2014 (60-day term)
  • November 5, 2010 to November 4, 2013

Vicki Hancock—Vice Chair
Appointed January 12, 2022 to January 11, 2025
Earlier appointments:

  • October 22, 2021 to December 21, 2021 (60 day term)
  • October 22, 2018 to October 21, 2021
  • October 22, 2015 to October 21, 2018
  • October 22, 2012 to October 21, 2015
  • August 24, 2012 to October 22, 2012 (60-day term)
  • August 24, 2009 to August 23, 2012
  • August 15, 2006 to August 14, 2009

Heather McIntyre—Representative of Employers
Appointed February 26, 2021 to February 25, 2024
Earlier appointments:

  • February 26, 2018 to February 25, 2021
  • February 26, 2015 to February 25, 2018

Lisa Martin—Representative of Employers
Appointed April 19, 2020 to April 18, 2023
Earlier appointment:

  • April 19, 2017 to April 18, 2020

Richard Wagner—Representative of Workers
Appointed January 12, 2022 to January 11, 2025

Keith Ellert—Representative of Workers
Appointed August 28, 2019 to August 27, 2022

Kurt Dieckmann—President/CEO (non-voting)
Appointed July 8, 2016

More information    

Board of Directors governance guide

Board member profile

Board member appointments and re-appointments

Board of Directors stakeholder strategy

Board of Directors guidelines for stakeholder relationships

Board of Directors relationship with management